Hill Races

The Hawks organise two small hill races each year.
Entry-fees are modest, and entries are usually just taken on the day.

Saturday 3rd June 2017  2pm
Glas Tulaichean:  This is one of the very few uphill-only events in the Scottish hill-running calendar, a 7.4km run with 670m of ascent. It starts near Dalmunzie Hotel, at Spittal of Glenshee. Wet feet guaranteed by the river-crossings!. Entries on the day from 12:00 and close at 1:15. You must supply clothing to be taken to the summit and entries are restricted to over 17s.

The race starts at Dalmunzie farm in glenshee (behind the old Spittal of glenshee hotel) and covers 7.4k and a climb of 670m. The race is all on landrover track with a few river crossing to negotiate. Once at the summit, you can retrieve your warm clothing from the land rover and make your way back down to the barn, where there will be tea, coffee and sandwiches and cakes to fill you up before the prizes are warded.

If there are enough kids on the day, there will also be the Glas T Toe Tickle race for the wee ones at 2:30.

With the weather forecast to be warmer, this is a good opportunity to get out on our wonderful hills and test your stamina and endurance. It’s also the next race in our championship series so you can bag a few points as well as a Munro!

For more info, give Dave Hanlon a call on 07714 221628 or email at kingofthehills@sky.com

Full 2016 Results
1 Jacon Adkin – Edinburgh H&H – 36:31:00 – MS 1st MS
2 James Espie – Deeside – 38:43:00 – MS 2nd MS
3 Robert Quinn – Kilbarchan – 39:27:00 – MV50 1st MV 50
4 John Cunningham – Shettleston – 41:18:00 – MV40 1st MV40
5 Alexander Chepelin – Edinburgh H&H – 42:19:00 – MS
6 Billy Gibson – Dundee Hawkhill – 43:28:00 – MV40 2nd MV 40
7 Fergus Johnston – Gala – 43:45:00 – MS
8 Alastair Hubbard – Deeside – 45:23:00 – MV40
9 Evgeni Chepelin – unattached – 45:35:00 – MV50 2nd MV50
10 Christina Rankin – Kilbarchan – 47:00:00 – FS 1st FS
11 Calum Kitching – Deeside – 48:00:00 – MS
12 Ewen Kerridge – Deeside – 51:04:00 – MS
13 John Urquhart – Keith AAC – 51:17:00 – MV40
14 David Clark – Cosmics – 55:40:00 – MV40
15 Trevor Shaw – Lochtayside – 58:20:00 – MV50
16 David Oliver – Deeside – 59:12:00 – MV50
17 Lesley Clark – Cosmics – 59:35:00 – FV40 1st FV40
18 Brian Brennan – Westerlands – 61:51:00 – MV60 1st MV 60
19 Fiona Gibson – Dundee Hawkhill – 65:26:00 – FS 2nd FS
20 Herbie McLean – Lochtayside – 68:48:00 – MV60
21 Steve Cromar – Dundee Hawkhill – 76:26:00 – MV70 1st MV 70
22 Alan Kennedy – Dundee Hawkhill – 81:25:00 – MV50
23 Charlie Love – Dundee Hawkhill – 96:44:00 – MV70

————————————————————————

Friday 7th July 2017
The White Tops Hill Race:

The White Tops Hill race takes place on Friday 7th July at 7:30 pm. Registration from 6:00pm is at Kirkton of Auchterhouse Village School and the race starts in the nearby playing field. The race covers 11.4km with a height gain of 360m. Anyone over the age of 17 can take part and the course will be well marked and marshalled, making it suitable for hill racing beginners.

We have been given the original trophies for this race from Dundee Road Runners, so if you want something nice for your trophy cabinet and see your name along with the likes of Joe Symonds,Dan Whitehead,Oleg Chepelin,Jamie Crowe,Angela Mudge etc., why not come and try to beat the rest!

For more information, give Dave Hanlon a call/text on 07714 221628 or email him kingofthehills@sky.com

Full 2016 Results
1 – Jamie Crowe Central AC – M – 0:41:44 (Record)
2 – James Espie Deeside Runners – M – 0:43:19
3 – Calum Kitching – Deeside Runners – M – 0:48:30
4 – Johnny McBain – Dundee Hawkhill – M – 0:48:58
5 – Billy Gibson – Dundee Hawkhill – M40 – 0:49:05
6 – Chris Walsh – Dundee Hawkhill – M – 0:49:47
7 – Stuart Pringle – Deeside Runners – M – 0:49:51
8 – Munro Stewart – Dundee Hawkhill – M – 0:49:55
9 – Jamie Ross – Deeside Runners – M40 – 0:50:20
10 – Des Crowe – Penicuik Harriers – M50 – 0:50:34
11 – James Hopper – Unattached – M40 – 0:52:55
12 – Jack Anderson – Dundee Hawkhill – M – 0:53:01
13 – Arran Lowden – Unattached – M – 0:53:08
14 – David Hirst – Deeside Runners – M50 – 0:53:31
15 – Lee O’Connor – Dundee Road Runners – M40 – 0:53:59
16 – Craig Stewart – Forfar Road Runners – M40 – 0:54:24
17 – Steven Ord – Cosmics – M40 – 0:54:38
18 – Lynn Henderson – Forfar Road Runners – F40 – 0:55:25
19 – Duncan Davis – Carnethy – M40 – 0:55:43
20 – Ian Hawkins – Fife AC – M50 – 0:56:26
21 – David Cowan – Fife AC – M50 – 0:57:03
22 – Simon Knox – Dundee Road Runners – M50 – 0:59:16
23 – Craig Beattie – Dundee Road Runners – M – 0:59:20
24 – Phil Forte – Dundee Hawkhill – M50 – 0:59:54
25 – Louise Andrew – Unattached – F – 1:00:36
26 – Ron Milne – Forfar Road Runners – M60 – 1:01:05
27 – Jim Morton – Unattached – M50 – 1:01:26
28 – Alasdair Chisholm – Dundee Road Runners – M50 – 1:01:34
29 – Brian McGibbon – Forfar Road Runners – M – 1:02:14
30 – Duncan Edward – Dundee Road Runners – M – 1:02:16
31 – Paul Reed – Dundee Road Runners – M40 – 1:02:27
32 – Jennifer Massie – Dundee Road Runners – F – 1:02:31
33 – Chantel Clark – Unattached – F – 1:03:26
34 – Mark Stewart – Dundee Road Runners – M40 – 1:03:41
35 – Clare Shepherd – Unattached – F – 1:04:27
36 – Katharine Annan – Unattached – F – 1:05:09
37 – Catherine Matthews – Dundee Hawkhill – F40 – 1:05:40
38 – Ashleigh Sinclair – Unattached – F – 1:05:52
39 – Karen Campbell – Forfar Road Runners – F40 – 1:06:05
40 – Andrew Simpson – Unattached – M50 – 1:06:18
41 – Cheryl Walls – Dundee Hawkhill – F – 1:07:37
42 – Brian Kirkdale – Hastings Runners – M50 – 1:09:57
43 – Tess Meulen – Unattached – F – 1:10:00
44 – Lesley Halstead – Lomond Hill Runners – F40 – 1:10:25
45 – Grant Whytock – Dundee Road Runners – M40 – 1:10:34
46 – Alan Vigrow – Dundee Hawkhill – M50 – 1:11:34
47 – Deborah Kenward – Forfar Road Runners – F50 – 1:11:34
48 – Barbara Sweeney – Dundee Road Runners – F50 – 1:11:50
49 – Ruth Moss – Dundee Hawkhill – F40 – 1:12:42
50 – Victoria Simpson – Dundee Road Runners – F – 1:16:47
51 – Eilidh Reynolds – Dundee Hawkhill – F – 1:16:56
52 – Donna Ross – Forfar Road Runners – F40 – 1:16:56
53 – Sofia Sita – Dundee Road Runners – F – 1:17:03
54 – Alan Kennedy – Dundee Hawkhill – M50 – 1:28:15
55 – Charlie Love – Dundee Hawkhill – M70 – 1:47:10

 

Hill Race

Mutant Mass . maxbet . implantes dentales