Senior XC Championship

2019 XC Championship

East District (Stirling) – 12/10/19

National Short Course Championship (Kirkcaldy) – 09/11/19

East District (Broxburn) – 23/11/19

East District Championship (Piperdam) – 07/12/19

East District (Livingston) – 18/01/20

National Masters Championship (Johnstone) – 08/02/20  (v40+ only)

National XC Championship (Falkirk) – 22/02/20

2018/2019 winners:

Men

U20 – Kristofer Hernandez; Sen Men – Billy Gibson; V40 – Ciaron Collins; V50 – Gordon Simpson; V60 – Dave Hanlon; V70 – Pancho Hernandez.

Note: No senior men completed the series requirement so Billy Gibson is moved from V40 winner to Sen Mens winner. Ciaron Collins therefore wins the V40 category

Women

U20 – Danielle MacDermid; Sen Women – Eilidh Reynolds; V40 – Dianne Placentino; V50 – Rhonda Manning

The races for the 2018/19 club U20/Senior/Veteran XC championship series are as below.
As usual the best 4 races count and competitors must include either the Masters XC race or the National XC (or both) to be eligible this year. This is to encourage participation in the National races where our presence has been poor in recent years.
Winner categories are: U20/Senior/V40/V50/V60V/70 for both male and female.

Note: The scoring has been changed to a maximum score of 10 points, to be consistent with other championship series after committee decision on 2nd Nov 2018

20/10/18 – East District League race1 – Stirling University

04/11/18 – Lasswade Cross Country Races

24/11/18 – East District League race2 – Broxburn

08/12/18 – East District Championships – Aberdeen

15/12/18 – Christmas Handicap Race – Venue TBC

19/01/19 – East District League Race3 – Livingston

02/02/19 – National Masters XC Race – Hawick

23/02/19 – National XC Championships – Falkirk

2018 Champions

U20 Men: J. Donald

Sen Men: K. Liddell

V40 Men: B. Gibson

V50 Men: N. Reynolds

V60 Men: D. Hanlon

V70 Men: P. Hernandez

U20 Women: A. Mollison

Sen Women: K. Reynolds

V40 Women: D. Placentino

V50 Women: C. Reynolds